BISE Abbottabad
The Board of Intermediate & Secondary Education Abbottabad, commonly known as BISE Abbottabad, manages secondary and higher secondary examinations for students in its jurisdiction in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. The board was established in 1990 after the division of BISE Peshawar and operates from Murree Road, Abbottabad.
Students can use the BISE Abbottabad website for results, date sheets, private admissions, roll number slips, enrolment and registration services. Pakword is an independent information website, so examination records and current notices should always be verified through the board’s own website.
BISE Abbottabad at a Glance
| Information | Details |
|---|---|
| Board | Board of Intermediate & Secondary Education Abbottabad |
| Short name | BISE Abbottabad |
| Established | 1990 |
| Province | Khyber Pakhtunkhwa |
| Office | Murree Road, Abbottabad |
| Main examinations | SSC and HSSC |
| Official website | www.biseatd.edu.pk |
| Result service | Available online |
| Date sheets | Available online |
| Private roll number slips | Available online |
| Private admissions | Available online |
The board states that it conducts examinations connected with Secondary Education, Intermediate Education, Classical and Pakistani Languages and other examinations assigned by the government.
Which Areas Come Under BISE Abbottabad?
The BISE Abbottabad About Us page lists five districts in its jurisdiction:
Abbottabad, Haripur, Mansehra, Battagram and Kohistan.
Students should be aware of one additional detail. The board’s current examination contact page says its Matric B section handles SSC queries for Mansehra, Battagram, Kohistan and Torghar. This means Torghar appears in current examination-service coverage even though the board’s formal jurisdiction description still lists five districts.
If your school or examination record is connected with Torghar and you are unsure which section handles your case, verify it directly with BISE Abbottabad.
BISE Abbottabad Results
BISE Abbottabad provides online SSC and HSSC result services through its official website. The board also maintains access to previous examination results.
Depending on the result interface, students may be able to search using a roll number or by entering their name and father’s name. The official SSC and HSSC result pages currently show both search methods.
For the safest result check:
- Open the official BISE Abbottabad website.
- Go to the result section.
- Select the relevant SSC or HSSC examination.
- Choose the class or session when requested.
- Enter your roll number.
- Submit the form and check the displayed record.
If searching by roll number does not work and the relevant result page supports name search, use the candidate’s name and father’s name exactly as registered with the board.
Pakword should not publish an SMS result code for BISE Abbottabad unless the board itself confirms one. A current official SMS code was not confirmed during this review.
BISE Abbottabad Date Sheets
The board publishes examination schedules and related notices through its website.
For example, its 2026 news archive contains the SSC Annual-I 2026 date sheet, HSSC Annual-I 2026 date sheet, HSSC practical schedule and a revised HSSC practical date sheet.
Students should use the date sheet for their exact examination, class and session. Do not rely on an old schedule merely because the subjects look similar.
A revised date sheet can change individual paper dates or practical arrangements, so students should check the board website again before examinations begin.
BISE Abbottabad Roll Number Slips
BISE Abbottabad provides online private-candidate roll number slip services.
The board’s current system includes separate services for SSC Annual-I 2026 and HSSC Annual-I 2026 private candidates. The forms allow searching by roll number and, in the current interfaces, by name and father’s name.
Regular students normally receive examination information through their institution according to the board’s process. Private candidates should use only the relevant official roll-number-slip page for their examination.
After receiving a slip, check the candidate name, roll number, examination centre, subjects and paper information carefully. If something appears incorrect, contact the board rather than editing or relying on an unofficial copy.
BISE Abbottabad Admissions
The board maintains online systems for examination admissions and institutional registration.
Its private admission portal supports SSC and HSSC examination categories. The currently available SSC interface includes the Second Annual 2026 process, while the HSSC portal provides its relevant examination application service.
Admission dates and fees change by examination cycle. Students should therefore check the current official notification before paying a fee or submitting an application.
Pakword should not reuse a previous year’s deadline or fee schedule for a new examination cycle.
Other Online Services
The BISE Abbottabad website also provides online enrolment, registration, previous results, notifications, downloads and information about affiliated institutions.
These services are particularly useful for schools and colleges as well as students who need examination or registration information.
The board also publishes forms and services related to certificates, record corrections, migration, verification and re-totaling.
BISE Abbottabad Contact Details
For general inquiries, the board lists:
Address: Murree Road, Abbottabad
Inquiry: (0992) 392014 ext. 259
Controller of Examinations: (0992) 392013
Email: info@biseatd.edu.pk
The board also provides separate numbers for SSC, HSSC, registration, academics, certificates and record corrections.
For examination-specific problems, using the relevant section number is usually better than relying on an unofficial education website or social-media post.
Where Students Should Verify BISE Abbottabad Information
Examination information can change during the year. A date sheet may be revised, an admission period may be extended, or a new result notice may be issued.
For that reason, treat the BISE Abbottabad website as the primary source for current examination information. Pakword can help explain the process and direct students to the right service, but the board remains the source for examination records, dates and official notices.
The most useful approach is simple: identify your examination and class first, then use the matching result, date-sheet, admission or roll-number-slip service instead of relying on a general search result.
BISE Abbottabad Information
Jurisdiction
Abbottabad, Haripur, Mansehra, Battagram, Kohistan region and Torghar under current board jurisdiction.
Classes & Programs
Official Information
Location: Abbottabad, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Official website: www.biseatd.edu.pk/
Official result portal: www.biseatd.edu.pk/